This privacy policy sets out how FifeWeather.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give FifeWeather.co.uk when you use this website.

FifeWeather.co.uk is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

FifeWeather.co.uk may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from the 29th of May 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

name 

contact information including email address

other information relevant to enquiries

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

To respond to visitor enquiries.

To provide automated e-mail weather report services, should you elect to subscribe

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

we will never use any personal information you provide to us, for direct marketing purposes.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

WeatherCam Previews

Click previews for full size

Lochgelly:
Lochgelly WeatherCam Preview

Aberdour:
Aberdour WeatherCam Preview

Anstruther:
Anstruther WeatherCam Preview

St Andrews:
St Andrews WeatherCam Preview

Upper Largo:
Upper Largo WeatherCam Preview

St Andrews SkyCam:
St Andrews SkyCam Preview

Fife Weather Warnings

There are currently no Met Office weather warnings issued for Fife.

Forth Road Bridge

No restrictions
No restrictions on bridge

Tay Road Bridge

Bridge
Open